Generic background

Privacy Policy

The Future Climate Info website is owned and provided by Future Climate Info Ltd (registered in England and Wales with company number 08318444) whose operational office is Future Climate Info Ltd, 17 Kings Hill Avenue, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, ME19 4UA. Future Climate Info Ltd is regulated by the Property Codes Compliance Board (“PCCB”) and Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS).

In this Privacy Policy, “We”, “Us” and “Our” refers to Future Climate Info Ltd. “You” and “Your” means anyone whose personal information We may collect, including anyone seeking to discuss the result of a report that has been provided by Us or who otherwise contacts Us with an enquiry about Our Services.

If You are ordering products from Us through a third party such as a solicitor, broker or other intermediary, they may have their own reasons for processing Your personal data. Please contact them directly should You require further information about their uses of Your data.

Future Climate Info Ltd take Your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how We, as a Data Controller, collects, uses, shares and retains information about You and the steps We take to ensure Your information is kept secure and confidential. This Policy also sets out Your choices regarding use, access and correction of Your personal information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If You use any of Our services, You will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You must not use this website or Our Services if You do not accept this Privacy Policy.

Future Climate Info Ltd (Company number 08318444) are is committed to ensuring that any personal data it receives is protected and handled in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If You have any queries relating to Our use of Your personal data or any other related data protection questions, please contact our Compliance Director at info@futureclimateinfo.com.

This Privacy Policy is separate from and not intended to override the terms of any contract We may have with You or Your rights under data protection laws.


The Information We Collect

We may collect personal information about You when You give this to Us in the course of registering for and/or using Our Services. In the course of providing Our Services to You, We may also store information about how You use Our website, for example, the pages viewed, the website from which You came to visit Our website, changes You make to information You supply to Us.

We may collect a range of personal and business information supplied by You or third parties on Your behalf. Wherever We collect or use personal information, We will make sure We do this for a valid legal reason. This information may include the following: basic personal details such as Your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender, marital status, financial details, identification checks and background information, credit history, credit score, sanctions check results, information received from various anti-fraud databases and additional information about Your order or account requirements, such as details of Your Business.

We may also collect data about You, Your business or the property for which the order is placed from a number of different sources, including but not limited to the electoral role, third party databases available, other insurance or property search firms, loss adjusters and/or other parties involved in the process of administrating a claim, as well as publicly available sources.

We will always attempt to explain clearly when and why We need this information and the purposes for which We will use it and where necessary, We will obtain Your explicit consent to use personal data.

Telephone calls that You make to Our customer services help line on +44 (0) 1732 755 180 may be monitored and/or recorded. This will help Us to train Our staff and improve Our service to You.

We will periodically review Your personal information to ensure that We do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law.

You can visit our website without providing Us with any information about yourself. You do not have to provide Us with any personal information, but if You do not provide the information that We need, We may not be able to proceed with Your account registration, order or handle any enquiry that You may make.

We do log Your IP address (the Internet address of Your computer) to provide Us with an idea of which part of the site You visit and how long You spend there.

Your IP address is not linked to anything personally identifiable. We also log the computer, operating system and browser type that You are using. This information is automatically provided by Your browser.

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.


Purposes For Which We Use Information About You

We may use Your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to enable You to access and use the Services; and/or
  2. to personalise and improve aspects of Our overall service to You and Our other users, as Well as carrying out research such as analysing market trends and customer demographics; and/or
  3. to communicate with You, including sending You requested information about products and services and/or
  4. to process a transaction between You and a third party

Data Retention

We will only keep data for as long as it is necessary to continue providing our products and services to You and/or to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.


Passing On Information About You

As part of using Our Services You consent to Us disclosing Your personal information to the following parties

  1. Third parties, including but not limited to companies whose products or services are included on Our website with a view to providing You with an online quotation for the product and/or service requested by You. When these companies use Your data in this way, they will be acting as data controllers of Your information and therefore You should view their privacy policies or contact them directly for further information. For further information about these third parties, please contact Us at: info@futureclimateinfo.com. Some third parties with which We share Your information may use it to carry out research such as analysis of market trends and customer demographics and to customise and develop the product/service which they offer to You or other individuals in the future.
  2. The Financial Conduct Authority and/or other regulatory/governing bodies for the purposes of compliance monitoring;
  3. If You use Our Services to search for and compare insurance products, the information You provide may be used to carry out certain credit checks through licensed credit - referencing agencies. This is used as part of the underwriting process for some of the insurance providers and a record of this search will be made although this will not adversely affect Your credit profile.

Where Permitted By Data Protection And Privacy Law, We May Also Disclose Information About You

  1. if required or permitted to do so by law; and/or
  2. if required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Office of Fair Trading or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, Governmental or law enforcement agency; and/or
  3. if necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or
  4. in connection with the sale or potential sale of all or part of Our business or the company.

If We reasonably believe false or inaccurate information has been provided and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.


Keeping You Informed Of Offers And Services

You agree that We shall be entitled to advise You via email, post, telephone or by text of products, services and other offers We think may interest You. For example, We may email You letting You know how You could save money by changing products and services.

Whenever You provide Us with personal information, We will give You an opportunity to tell Us You do not consent to Us and others using and sharing Your information for marketing purposes. Unless You tell Us otherwise, You are consenting to such uses.

Any electronic marketing communications We send You will include clear and concise instructions to follow should You wish to unsubscribe at any time.

Should You no longer wish to be contacted by Us, You can advise Us at any time by contacting Our Customer Services team on +44 (0) 1732 755 180 (lines are open Monday to Friday 9.00 to 5.30) or by sending an email to info@futureclimateinfo.com.


Improving Our Service To You

In order to ensure the Services We provide You continue to meet Your needs We may ask You for feedback on Your experience of using the website. Any feedback You provide will only be used as part of Our programme of continuous improvement and will not be published on the website.


Third Party Providers And Data Privacy

If You decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider through this website, the information You have provided to Us together with any further information requested by, and supplied by You or Us to the third party provider will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider's privacy policy. Therefore, You are strongly advised to read Your chosen provider's privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use Your personal information before entering into the contract.

Our website may provide links to third party websites. When You click on one of these links Your browser will download pages from the other site. You should satisfy yourself that You are comfortable with the privacy policy adopted by any site You visit. We support and advocate ethical policies with regards to privacy and data protection but cannot be held responsible for the actions of any other site.

Although We take reasonable steps to validate links, such links are for information only and do not represent any undertakings as to the availability, merits or behaviour of any site or organisation.

We have no responsibility for the uses to which a third party provider puts Your personal information.


Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on Your computer. Cookies help Us to:

  1. understand browsing habits on this website;
  2. understand the number of visitors to this website and the pages visited;

Most cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your browser, these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on Your computer either until You delete them or they expire. The cookie used to keep You signed in to Your account expires after 90 days. Every time You visit futureclimateinfo.com, You will be kept signed in for a further 90 days. By using this Service, You consent to Us using cookies.

You can choose to block or delete cookies through Your browser settings. If You decide to block or delete Our cookies, You will not be able to benefit from the full range of Our Services and this may affect the performance of Our website on Your system.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do We link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.


Security

Our website is hosted on secure servers, Your security is very important to Us. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Sensitive information, is encrypted to minimise the risk of interception during transit. However, whilst We strive to protect Your personal information, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which You send to Us, and You do so at Your own risk. The Terms of Use also explains Your obligation to keep secure any username and password which You create when registering for the Services.


Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the information We hold about You. These include: the right to object to the use of Your personal information; the right to ask for a copy of the personal information We hold about You, subject to certain exemptions; the right to ask Us to update or correct Your personal information to keep it accurate; the right to withdraw any permission You have previously provided; the right to ask Us to delete Your personal information from our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose; the right to ask Us to restrict the use of Your personal information in certain circumstances; and the right to complain about how We handle Your data.

Please note that there are times when We will not be able to delete Your information. This may be as a result of a requirement to fulfil Our legal and regulatory obligations, or where there is a minimum statutory period of time for which We have to keep Your information. If We are unable to fulfil a request We will always let You know our reasons.

We will always let You have a copy of the personal information We have about You, if You request it from Us in writing.


Your Responsibility For The Information You Provide

You may complete a registration process as part of Your use of this website which may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any username, password and/or other identification information must be kept confidential by You and must not be disclosed to, or shared with, anyone. As explained in Our Terms of Use, where You do disclose to or share with anyone Your username, password and/or other identification information, You are solely responsible for all activities undertaken on this website using Your username, password and/or other identification information.

You must check and ensure that all information, content, material or data You provide on this website is correct, complete, accurate and not misleading and that You disclose all relevant facts.

We may also need to collect information from You about other individuals, e.g. additional property owners. As explained in Our Terms and Conditions, by submitting another person's details You are confirming to Us that You have their permission to do so and that they understand how their details will be used.


Who to Contact

If You wish to exercise any of Your rights or have any queries about how We use Your personal information, please contact Us at: Future Climate Info Ltd, 17 Kings Hill Avenue, Kings Hill, West Malling, ME19 4UA or by email: info@futureclimateinfo.com or by telephone: 01732 755 180.

We will consider Your request and either comply with it or explain why We are not able to. Please note, We may request evidence of Your identity to process Your request.

If You are not happy with any aspect of how We handle Your data, We encourage You to come to Us in the first instance but You are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO):

Writing: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) 01625 545 745 (National Rate)

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. Should any significant changes be made to the ways in which We process data from those described at the time of collection, We will post a notice on Our website.

Rics logo     Copso logo     SearchCode logo     Ombudsman logo